Skip to main content

GK questions Indian industries


GK questions


Indian industries


 1.India's first private iron and steel company was set-up in 1907 at

(a) Bhilai

(b) Jamshedpur

(c)Bokaro


2.The first cement factory was built in India in 1904 at

(a) Chennai

(b) Pune

(c) Jabalpur


3.The first successful cotton mill was set-up in

(a) Surat

(b) Bhilai

(c) Mumbai


4. The first modern silk textile factory was set-up in India by the East India company at

(a) Chandipur

(b) Haora (Howrah) 

(c) Bareilly


5.The Hindustan Antibiotics Limited is located at

(a) Moradabad

(b) Nagpur

(c) Pune


6. The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is located at

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) Ujjain


7. This is the largest shipbuilding company in India.

(a) Bhilai Shipyard

(b) Marine Drive

(c) Cochin Shipyard


8.The Fertilizer Corporation of India was set-up in

1984

(a) 1961

(b) 1950

(C)1984


9. The Bengal Iron Works that was the first iron company to produce 'Pig Iron' successfully, was set-

up in 1870 at

(a) Hooghly

(b) Kulti

(c) Kolkata


10. This city is famous for its brass work all over the world and is known as “Pital Nagar'.

(a) Jaipur

(b) Ajmer

(C) Moradabad







Ans:

1.(b)

2.(a)

3.(c)

4.(b)




5.(c)

6.(a)

7.(c)

8.(a)

9.(b)

10.(c)












 

Comments

Read this Article

Mercury Planet: Facts, Structure, Temperature and Complete Guide Mercury Planet: Complete Guide to the Smallest Planet Quick Navigation Introduction Basic Facts Structure of Mercury Surface Features Temperature Atmosphere Orbit and Rotation Water Ice Exploration Interesting Facts Conclusion Introduction Mercury is the smallest planet in the solar system and the closest planet to the Sun. Even though it is near Earth, it is difficult to observe because it stays very close to the Sun in the sky. Mercury is a rocky planet with many craters, similar to the Moon. Due to its proximity to the Sun, it experiences extremely hot days and very cold nights. Basic Facts About Mercury Distance from Sun: 57.9 million km Diameter: 4,880 km Year length: 88 Earth days Day length: 59 Earth days Moons: None Gravity: 38% of Earth Structure of Mercury Core Mercury has a massive iron core that makes up about 85%...

शहीद भगत सिंह, sahid bhagat singh know about freedom fighters Static GK

  शहीद भगत सिंह 🇮🇳🇮🇳 ▪️भगत सिंह का जन्म 28 सितंबर, 1907 को बंगा गाँव, जिला - लायलपुर, पंजाब (वर्तमान पाकिस्तान) में हुआ था। ▪️इनका पालन-पोषण पंजाब के जालंधर ज़िले में संधू जाट किसान परिवार में हुआ। ▪️वर्ष 1923 में भगत सिंह ने नेशनल कॉलेज, लाहौर में प्रवेश लिया, जिसकी स्थापना और प्रबंधन लाला लाजपत राय एवं भाई परमानंद द्वारा किया था। ▪️वर्ष 1924 में भगतसिंह कानपुर में शचिन्द्र नाथ सान्याल द्वारा एक साल पहले शुरू किए गए हिंदुस्तान रिपब्लिकन एसोसिएशन (Hindustan Republican Association) के सदस्य बने तथा एसोसिएशन के मुख्य आयोजक चंद्रशेखर आज़ाद थे।  ▪️हिंदुस्तान रिपब्लिकन एसोसिएशन के सदस्य के रूप में भगत सिंह ने ‘बम का दर्शन’ (Philosophy of the Bomb) को गंभीरता से लेना शुरू किया। ▪️उन्होंने ब्रिटिश साम्राज्यवाद के खिलाफ सशस्त्र क्रांति को एकमात्र हथियार माना। ▪️वर्ष 1925 में भगत सिंह लाहौर लौट आए और अगले एक वर्ष के भीतर उन्होंने अपने सहयोगियों के साथ मिलकर ‘नौजवान भारत सभा’ नामक एक उग्रवादी युवा संगठन का गठन किया। ▪️अप्रैल, 1926 में भगत सिंह ने सोहन सिंह जोश के साथ संपर्क स्थापित...

Best LibreOffice Keyboard Shortcuts – Writer, Calc, Impress (2025)

⌨️ Best LibreOffice Keyboard Shortcuts for Faster Work LibreOffice is a free and open-source office suite packed with features. Whether you're using Writer (documents) , Calc (spreadsheets) , or Impress (presentations) , mastering these shortcuts will boost your speed and efficiency. 📝 LibreOffice Writer Shortcuts (Word Processing) Shortcut Action Ctrl + S Save the document Ctrl + P Print Ctrl + B Bold text Ctrl + I Italic text Ctrl + U Underline text Ctrl + L Left align Ctrl + E Center align Ctrl + R Right align Ctrl + Z Undo Ctrl + Y Redo Ctrl + F Find text Ctrl + Shift + P Superscript Ctrl + Shift + B Subscript 📊 LibreOffice Calc Shortcuts (Spreadsheets) Shortcut Action Ctrl + Arrow Keys Move to edge of data region Ctrl + Shift + Arrow Select to edge of region F2 Edit active cell Ctrl + ` Show formulas Ctrl + Space Select entire column Shift + Space Select entire row Ctrl + ; ...